This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Eye alteration: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Dman dustin
Gallery: I hope that reads better, and not to mention Amanda's a girl.
imported>Ryangibsonstewart
m Reverted edits by Ryangibsonstewart (Talk); changed back to last version by Sandubadear
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
'''Eye alteration''' occurs with some [[evolved humans]] when their eyes alter from their natural state when using certain [[abilities]].
'''Eye alteration''' occurs with some [[evolved humans]] when their eyes alter from their natural state when using certain [[abilities]].


==Abilities that cause Eye Alteration==
==Abilities that Cause Eye Alteration==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 18: Line 18:
|-
|-
| [[Aura absorption]] || [[Linda Tavara]]
| [[Aura absorption]] || [[Linda Tavara]]
|-
| [[Claircognizance]] || [[Draph]]
|-
|-
| [[Clairvoyance]] || [[Molly Walker]]
| [[Clairvoyance]] || [[Molly Walker]]
|-
|-
| [[David's ability]] || [[David Sullivan]]
| [[David's ability]] || [[David Sullivan]]
|-
| [[Empathy]] || [[Lydia]]
|-
|-
| [[Enhanced strength]] || [[Michael Fitzgerald]]
| [[Enhanced strength]] || [[Michael Fitzgerald]]
|-
| [[Enhanced strength and senses]] || [[Mohinder Suresh]]
|-
|-
| [[Induced radioactivity]] || [[Peter Petrelli]], [[Ted Sprague]]
| [[Induced radioactivity]] || [[Peter Petrelli]], [[Ted Sprague]]
|-
|-
| [[Mohinder's ability]] || [[Mohinder Suresh]]
| [[Persuasion]] || [[Damen Peak]]
|-
| [[Plasmakinesis]] || [[Trevor Mason]]
|-
|-
| [[Poison emission]] || [[Maya Herrera]], [[Arthur Petrelli]]
| [[Poison emission]] || [[Maya Herrera]], [[Arthur Petrelli]]
Line 41: Line 45:
| [[Pyrokinesis]] || [[Flint Gordon]]
| [[Pyrokinesis]] || [[Flint Gordon]]
|-
|-
|[[Spider mimicry]] || [[Caleb]]
| [[Spider mimicry]] || [[Caleb]]
|-
|-
| [[Spontaneous combustion]] || [[Amanda Strazzulla]]
| [[Spontaneous combustion]] || [[Amanda Strazzulla]]
|-
|-
| [[Telekinesis]] || [[Misha]]
| [[Telekinesis]] || [[Misha]]
|-
| [[Telepathy]] || [[Matt Parkman]]
|-
|-
| [[Terrakinesis]] || [[Sparrow Redhouse]]
| [[Terrakinesis]] || [[Sparrow Redhouse]]
|-
| [[Umbrakinesis]] || [[Phoebe Frady]]
|}
|}


Line 60: Line 68:
| [[Clairvoyance]] || [[Molly Walker]]
| [[Clairvoyance]] || [[Molly Walker]]
|-
|-
| [[Space-time manipulation]] || [[Hiro Nakamura]], [[Peter Petrelli]],<br> [[Peter Petrelli (explosion future)|Future Peter]] and [[Peter Petrelli (exposed future)|Future Peter]].
| [[Precognitive dreaming]] || [[Angela Petrelli]] and [[Peter Petrelli]]
|-
| [[Space-time manipulation]] || [[Hiro Nakamura]], [[Peter Petrelli]],<br> [[Peter Petrelli (explosion future)|Future Peter]], and [[Peter Petrelli (exposed future)|Future Peter]].
|-
|-
| [[Spontaneous combustion]] || [[Amanda Strazzulla]]
| [[Spontaneous combustion]] || [[Amanda Strazzulla]]
Line 77: Line 87:
| [[Appearance alteration]] || [[Penny]]
| [[Appearance alteration]] || [[Penny]]
|-
|-
| [[Primal rage]] || [[Kill Squad|Sean, Tom and Joseph]]
| [[Persuasion]] || [[Lilly Peak]]
|-
| [[Primal rage]] || [[Kill Squad|Sean, Tom, and Joseph]]
|-
|-
| [[Poison emission]] || [[Coyote]], [[Gloria]], [[Derek]], [[Molly]], [[Sylar]] and [[Maya's victims|many others]].
| [[Poison emission]] || [[Coyote]], [[Gloria]], [[Derek]], [[Molly]], [[Sylar]], and [[Maya's victims|many others]].
|}
|}


Line 101: Line 113:
Image:Peter's red eyes.JPG|[[Peter]]'s eyes [[Induced radioactivity|glow]] before he [[explosion|explodes]].<br>(''[[Godsend]]'')
Image:Peter's red eyes.JPG|[[Peter]]'s eyes [[Induced radioactivity|glow]] before he [[explosion|explodes]].<br>(''[[Godsend]]'')
Image:Mohinder eyes.JPG|[[Mohinder Suresh]]'s eyes are red when he goes to capture [[Maya]].<br>(''[[The Natural Order of Things]]'')
Image:Mohinder eyes.JPG|[[Mohinder Suresh]]'s eyes are red when he goes to capture [[Maya]].<br>(''[[The Natural Order of Things]]'')
Image:Powers maya police station.jpg|[[Maya Herrera]]'s [[poison emission]] turn her eyes black.<br>(''[[Kindred]]'')
Image:Powers maya police station.jpg|[[Maya Herrera]]'s [[poison emission]] turns her eyes black.<br>(''[[Kindred]]'')
Image:This_child_is_clean.jpg|[[Arthur Petrelli]]'s eyes turn black after absorbing [[poison emission|Maya's ability]].(''[[Eris Quod Sum]]'')
Image:This_child_is_clean.jpg|[[Arthur Petrelli]]'s eyes turn black after absorbing [[poison emission|Maya's ability]].<br>(''[[Eris Quod Sum]]'')
Image:Isaac_high_1.jpg|While [[Heroin|high]] and [[Precognition|having a vision]], Isaac's eyes glow.<br>(''[[Collision]]'')
Image:Isaac_high_1.jpg|While [[Heroin|high]] and [[Precognition|having a vision]], Isaac's eyes glow.<br>(''[[Collision]]'')
<--! Image:Isaac powersober.jpg|[[Isaac Mendez]]'s [[precognition]] turns his eyes white.<br>(''[[Fallout]]'') -->
<--! Image:Isaac powersober.jpg|[[Isaac Mendez]]'s [[precognition]] turns his eyes white.<br>(''[[Fallout]]'') -->
Line 115: Line 127:
Image:Powers_micah_digital_lookout.jpg|[[Micah]] closes his eyes to talk with the cell phone...<br>(''[[Truth & Consequences]]'')
Image:Powers_micah_digital_lookout.jpg|[[Micah]] closes his eyes to talk with the cell phone...<br>(''[[Truth & Consequences]]'')
Image:Micah_and_the_devil.JPG|...but he can do it with his eyes wide open, too.<br>(''[[Bully]]'')
Image:Micah_and_the_devil.JPG|...but he can do it with his eyes wide open, too.<br>(''[[Bully]]'')
Image:Desperate_concentration.JPG|[[Hiro]] need to close his eyes so he can concentrate and [[Space-time manipulation|teleport]].<br>(''[[Six Months Ago]]'')
Image:Desperate_concentration.JPG|[[Hiro]] needs to close his eyes so he can concentrate and [[Space-time manipulation|teleport]].<br>(''[[Six Months Ago]]'')
Image:Powers Peter time travels back to the present.jpg|[[Peter]] needs to concentrate.<br>{{epp|304}}
Image:Powers Peter time travels back to the present.jpg|[[Peter]] needs to concentrate.<br>{{epp|304}}
Image:Powers_future_peter_space_time_manipulation.jpg|[[Peter Petrelli (explosion future)|Future Peter]] closes his eyes to [[Space-time manipulation|stop time]]...<br>(''[[Five Years Gone]]'')
Image:Powers_future_peter_space_time_manipulation.jpg|[[Peter Petrelli (explosion future)|Future Peter]] closes his eyes to [[Space-time manipulation|stop time]]...<br>(''[[Five Years Gone]]'')
Line 127: Line 139:
Image:IStoryBadBloodC3-Ricardo.jpg|[[Ricardo Silva]]'s [[primal rage]] turns his eyes red.<br>(''[[Friend or Foe]]'')
Image:IStoryBadBloodC3-Ricardo.jpg|[[Ricardo Silva]]'s [[primal rage]] turns his eyes red.<br>(''[[Friend or Foe]]'')
Image:Flintimidating.jpg|[[Flint Gordon]]'s [[pyrokinesis]] turns his eyes blue.<br>(''[[Rebellion, Part 2]]'')
Image:Flintimidating.jpg|[[Flint Gordon]]'s [[pyrokinesis]] turns his eyes blue.<br>(''[[Rebellion, Part 2]]'')
Image:Blue eyed TK.jpg|[[Misha]]'s [[telekinesis]] turns his eyes blue.<br>(''[[Libertad]]'')
Image:Blue eyed TK.jpg|[[Misha]]'s [[telekinesis]] turns his eyes blue.<br>(''[[Graphic Novel:Libertad|Libertad]]'')
Image:Sparrow controls rocks.jpg|[[Sparrow Redhouse]]'s [[terrakinesis]] turns her eyes orange...<br>(''[[Rebellion, Part 2]]'')
Image:Sparrow controls rocks.jpg|[[Sparrow Redhouse]]'s [[terrakinesis]] turns her eyes orange...<br>(''[[Rebellion, Part 2]]'')
Image:Sparrow Eye Alteration.jpg|...but on another occasion, her eyes glow red.<br />{''[[Rebellion, Part 6]]'')
Image:Sparrow Eye Alteration.jpg|...but on another occasion, her eyes glow red.<br />(''[[Rebellion, Part 6]]'')
Image:Eye alternation Amanda.jpg|[[Amanda]]'s eyes turn from blue to orange as she concentrates on igniting a pair of truck tires.<br>(''[[Amanda's Journey, Part 2]]'')
Image:Eye alternation Amanda.jpg|[[Amanda]]'s eyes turn from blue to orange as she concentrates on igniting a pair of truck tires.<br>(''[[Amanda's Journey, Part 2]]'')
Image:Spider.jpg|[[Caleb]]'s eyes turn green when his ability is used.<br>(''[[Graphic Novel:Yang & Yang|Yang & Yang]]'')
Image:Spider.jpg|[[Caleb]]'s eyes turn green when his ability is used.<br>(''[[Graphic Novel:Yang & Yang|Yang & Yang]]'')
Image:Amanda fire closing.jpg|[[Amanda]] closes her eyes when using her ability. (''[[Slow Burn, Part 7]]'')
Image:Amanda fire closing.jpg|[[Amanda]] closes her eyes when using her ability.<br> (''[[Slow Burn, Part 7]]'')
Image:And he wanted to run.jpg|[[Lydia]]'s eye glows yellow as she uses her ability on her boyfriend. <br>(''[[The Painted Lady]]'')
Image:Phoebe's eyes.jpg|[[Phoebe]]'s eyes turn purple when she [[umbrakinesis|steals light]]. <br>(''[[Dark Matters, Part 2]]'')
Image:Peak persuasion.jpg|[[Damen Peak]]'s eyes glow when using [[persuasion]]...
Image:Lilly persuasion.jpg|...as do the eyes of his victims.<br>(''[[Webisode:Damen Peak|Damen Peak]]'')
File:Plasmakinesis.jpg|[[Trevor Mason]] eyes fill with [[plasmakinesis|plasma]].<br>(''[[Gemini]]'')
</gallery>
</gallery>


==See Also==
==See Also==
* {{seealsodisambig|eyes}}
* {{seealsodisambig|eyes}}
* {{seealsodisambig|alteration}}


{{power}}
{{power}}

Latest revision as of 05:02, 23 February 2016

Eye alteration

Red Eye's eyes become red when using his ability.

Eye alteration occurs with some evolved humans when their eyes alter from their natural state when using certain abilities.

Abilities that Cause Eye Alteration

Ability Examples
Accelerated probability Santiago
Adoptive muscle memory Monica Dawson
Alejandro's ability Alejandro Herrera
Aura absorption Linda Tavara
Clairvoyance Molly Walker
David's ability David Sullivan
Empathy Lydia
Enhanced strength Michael Fitzgerald
Enhanced strength and senses Mohinder Suresh
Induced radioactivity Peter Petrelli, Ted Sprague
Persuasion Damen Peak
Plasmakinesis Trevor Mason
Poison emission Maya Herrera, Arthur Petrelli
Precognition Isaac Mendez, Usutu, Peter Petrelli,
Sylar, Arthur Petrelli
Precognitive dreaming Angela Petrelli, Peter Petrelli
Primal rage Ricardo Silva
Pyrokinesis Flint Gordon
Spider mimicry Caleb
Spontaneous combustion Amanda Strazzulla
Telekinesis Misha
Telepathy Matt Parkman
Terrakinesis Sparrow Redhouse
Umbrakinesis Phoebe Frady

Closing eyes

Several abilities require concentration, and the user usually closes his eyes to use it. They are:

Ability Examples
Clairvoyance Molly Walker
Precognitive dreaming Angela Petrelli and Peter Petrelli
Space-time manipulation Hiro Nakamura, Peter Petrelli,
Future Peter, and Future Peter.
Spontaneous combustion Amanda Strazzulla
Technopathy Micah Sanders

Affecting other people's eyes

Some abilities changes the color of who is affected by it. They are:

Ability Examples
Appearance alteration Penny
Persuasion Lilly Peak
Primal rage Sean, Tom, and Joseph
Poison emission Coyote, Gloria, Derek, Molly, Sylar, and many others.

Notes

Gallery

See Also


Evolved Human Abilities edit
Abilities

Extension:DynamicPageList3 (DPL3), version 3.6.1: Error: MediaWiki\Extension\DynamicPageList3\Query::buildAndSelect: The DynamicPageList3 extension (version 3.6.1) produced a SQL statement which led to a Database error.<br/>The reason may be an internal error of DynamicPageList3 or an error that you made; especially when using parameters like 'categoryregexp' or 'titleregexp'. Usage of non-greedy <code>*?</code> matching patterns are not supported.<br/>The error message was:<br/><code></code>

Evolutions Abilities

Extension:DynamicPageList3 (DPL3), version 3.6.1: Error: MediaWiki\Extension\DynamicPageList3\Query::buildAndSelect: The DynamicPageList3 extension (version 3.6.1) produced a SQL statement which led to a Database error.<br/>The reason may be an internal error of DynamicPageList3 or an error that you made; especially when using parameters like 'categoryregexp' or 'titleregexp'. Usage of non-greedy <code>*?</code> matching patterns are not supported.<br/>The error message was:<br/><code></code>

Graphic Novel Abilities

Extension:DynamicPageList3 (DPL3), version 3.6.1: Error: MediaWiki\Extension\DynamicPageList3\Query::buildAndSelect: The DynamicPageList3 extension (version 3.6.1) produced a SQL statement which led to a Database error.<br/>The reason may be an internal error of DynamicPageList3 or an error that you made; especially when using parameters like 'categoryregexp' or 'titleregexp'. Usage of non-greedy <code>*?</code> matching patterns are not supported.<br/>The error message was:<br/><code></code>

See Also:

Extension:DynamicPageList3 (DPL3), version 3.6.1: Error: MediaWiki\Extension\DynamicPageList3\Query::buildAndSelect: The DynamicPageList3 extension (version 3.6.1) produced a SQL statement which led to a Database error.<br/>The reason may be an internal error of DynamicPageList3 or an error that you made; especially when using parameters like 'categoryregexp' or 'titleregexp'. Usage of non-greedy <code>*?</code> matching patterns are not supported.<br/>The error message was:<br/><code></code>